Page 55 of 84 First ... 54554555665 ... Last
  1. #541
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by fukubei View Post
    ok guys, gonna take 3 minutes of my time while Hot Shot golf5 is being downloaded to ps3.
    Forget about all this *DNS crap (SimpleDNS / PowerDNS)

    The ONLY soft you need is "PS3 Proxy by 3r1c" which can be found on this forum, that's ALL.
    fukubei: Thanks for this, it did the job perfectly. Although it took me several hours of doing it over and over again to figure out that I needed to put in the periods when I was inputting the proxy IP. I was doing it as just one long string of numbers, and it would just refuse to establish a connection. Me = dumb.

    But everything's working great now. Got the Hot Shots Golf demo last night, and am downloading the Resistance demo while I'm at work. Thanks again!

  2. #542
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2
    hi need some info if u can help me plz. i setup my ps3 uk version today and i wanted to download the gran turismo hd demo, but when i try to setup a network account it says theres a software update plz update first.. i have tried this firmware bypass but it still says the same. am i doing something wrong?

    any help would be greatful

  3. #543
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    11
    Use the 3r1cs proxy server program.

  4. #544
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14

    [Register or Login to view code]

    Also changed the replace files field in the PS3.ProxyServer.GUI App to use this but with the quotes

    [Register or Login to view code]

    For some reason in the PS3.ProxyServer.GUI App i had to use my IP address rather than the router.

    Thanks asdfroflolmao and to Pustbunker for pointing me in the right direction.

  5. #545
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2
    Im getting the same problem. Using the 3r1c Proxy program I made sure the proxy on the ps3 was set to the address it told me too.

    In the DNS part do I need to tell it to look at the same address? Or do I just input the dns adresses my isp give me? Just to confirm, im a UK user with a 1.50 ps3, when I try to sign up it just asks for a system update.

    However I was thinking, could this be because I previously tried to connect earlier without doing any of the bypassing. And when I did try to connect they have put something on my ps3 that will not alow me to do this no matter what?

  6. #546
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2
    Big Thnx to Eggblahhh

    working a treat downloading gran turismo

    thanks alot for your time and help m8

  7. #547
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    11
    np m8, glad your sorted.
    Quote Originally Posted by Taryn View Post
    Im getting the same problem. Using the 3r1c Proxy program I made sure the proxy on the ps3 was set to the address it told me too.

    In the DNS part do I need to tell it to look at the same address? Or do I just input the dns adresses my isp give me?
    Leave your IP and DNS settings as auto, and only input the info it gives you for the proxy settings.

  8. #548
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Taryn View Post
    Im getting the same problem. Using the 3r1c Proxy program I made sure the proxy on the ps3 was set to the address it told me too.

    In the DNS part do I need to tell it to look at the same address? Or do I just input the dns adresses my isp give me? Just to confirm, im a UK user with a 1.50 ps3, when I try to sign up it just asks for a system update.

    However I was thinking, could this be because I previously tried to connect earlier without doing any of the bypassing. And when I did try to connect they have put something on my ps3 that will not alow me to do this no matter what?
    Hi M8,

    If your ISP gives you an auto (dhcp) dns address as most do in the UK then you need to choose the other option in the PS3 network settings that don't ask for the dns details.

    Can't check now as i'm downloading GT HD but the only manual change you need to do in the PS3 network setings is to "use" the proxy server address.

    Don't worry about trying to connect without bypassing, it happened to me a few times until I got it right.

    Good Luck.

  9. #549
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10
    Just got my PS3 today, and want to register so i can get my copy of Casino Royale, but i can as i have to upgrade to the latest version which is a not an option for me. I can honestly say that i do not have a clue on this. I got hold of PS3 Proxy by 3r1c, loaded it up.

    It tells me to put my IP address and Proxy in, where on earth in the PS3 do i do that?

    Also does this void warranty?

  10. #550
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3
    hi guys sorry dont flame me but do i need to connect my ps3 and pc to a router.

    then use the Simple DNS Plus program to enter these settings
    fuk01.ps3.update.playstation.net
    duk01.ps3.update.playstation.net

    with an IP address of 67.15.88.46

    is this bit right,

    i then go to the ps3 and change the settings to read the same ip address as the dns program

    a big thank you to any one that helps thank you

    please any one a little help

Page 55 of 84 First ... 54554555665 ... Last

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in